NZ Grand Masters

Past and Present NZ Grand Masters

2017 – 18

Grand Master: MW Bro Mark Winger
Deputy Grand Master: RW Bro Graham Wrigley

* Past Rank
** Visited THE METHVEN LODGE #51

1890-91 Henry THOMSON (d) **
1892-93 Malcolm NICCOL (d)
1894 Edward Thomas GILLON (d)*
1894-95 Rt Hon. Sir Francis H D BELL, GCMG, KC, MLC (d)
1896-97 William BARRON (d)
1898-99 Rt Hon. Richard John SEDDON (d)
1900 Carl WEIBE (d)*
1900-01 Alexander Stuart RUSSELL (d)
1902-03 Herbert James WILLIAMS (d)
1904-05 Alfred Henry BURTON (d)
1906-09 Rt Hon. Lord PLUNKET, GCMG, KCVO, KBE, K StJ (d)
1910-11 Christopher James Whitney GRIFFITHS (d)
1911 Frederick Charles BINNS (d)*
1912-13 Maurice THOMPSON (d)
1914-15 John Joseph DOUGALL (d) **
1916-17 Oliver NICHOLSON (d)
1918-19 Hon. Sir Alexander Lawrence HERDMAN (d)
1920-21 Thomas ROSS (d) **
1922 Sydney Clifton BINGHAM (d)*
1922-23 Admiral of the Fleet Earl JELLICOE, GCB, OM, GCVO, K StJ (d)
1924 Hon. Henry Leslie MICHEL (d)*
1924 Rt Hon. William Ferguson MASSEY (d)
1925-28 Governor General Sir Charles FERGUSSON, Bart., GCB, GCMG, DSO, MVO, (d) **
1928 George RUSSELL (d)
1929 Ernest W G H WATTS (d)*
1929 James J CLARKE, CBE (d)
1930-33 Rt Hon. Viscount BLEDISLOE, GCMG, KBE, K StJ (d)
1932 James H HARKNESS (d)*
1934-35 Col. James J ESSON, CMG, K StJ, VD (d)
1936-38 Rt Hon. Viscount GALWAY, GCMG, DSO, OBE, K StJ (d)
1938 William LISHNER (d)*
1939 Charles J RONALDSON (d)
1940-41 Campbell L MACDIARMID, OBE (d)
1942-43 Herbert G TEAGLE (d)
1944 Marshall of the Royal Air Force Lord NEWALL, GCB, OM, GCMG, CBE, AM, K StJ (d)
1945 Ethelbert C SMITH (d)
1946 Charles FLAVELL (d)
1947 William J GIRLING, CBE (d)
1948-49 Col. Sir Stephen ALLEN, KBE, CMG, DSO (d) **
1950 Edward J GUINESS (d)
1951 James A NASH (d)*
1951 John C BARCLAY (d)
1952 Adam SMITH (d)
1953 John D CAMPBELL, MBE (d)
1954 Clifford S THOMPSON, MBE (d)
1955 Arthur H C CAVELL (d)
1956-57 Edgar O FABER, OBE (d)
1958-59 Cuthbert H TAYLOR, MC (d)
1960-61 William MARTIN (d)
1962-63 Col. Francis PRIDEAUX, CBE, ED (d)
1964-65 John Stanley HAWKER (d) **
1966-67 John A REDWOOD (d)
1968-71 Sir Arthur PORRITT, Bt.
(Later the Rt Hon., Lord Porritt),GCMG, GCVO, CBE, K StJ (d)
1970 Francis W PRINGLE (d)*
1972 William H TUCKER (d)*
1972-73 Sir Edwin BATE, OBE, O St J (d)
1973 William W MUNDY (d)*
1974-75 Arthur E SHUTTLEWORTH (d) **
1976-77 Harold T DONALDSON (d)
1978-79 Robert H ASHBY (d)
1979 Rt Hon. Sir Keith HOLYOAKE, KG, GCMG, CH, QSO, K StJ (d)*
1980-82 Frederick K KNOX (d)
1982-84 Andrew M DICK (d)
1984-86 Raymond J DUNCAN **
1986-88 Joseph de V MCMANEMIN, CBE, QSO (d)
1988-90 Robert D RICHMOND (d)
1990-92 R David ORR (d)
1992-94 Kenneth W NORTON (d)
1994-96 Daniel M HOLMES, QSO
1996-98 Charles D HAMMOND
1998-2000 J Michael POPE **
2000-02 Ian R ROSS
2002-04 C L J (Laurie) INDER, QSM (d)
2004-06 David W MACE **
2006-08 D. Barry MCLAGGAN (d)
2008-10 Stan BARKER
2010-13 Selwyn J COOPER
2013-16 John W LITTON
2016 –   Mark WINGER

Comments are closed.